So, it's time for me to look back at the movies I saw (not the movies released) in 2014. People often like to talk about how dreadful the past year has been when they do these reviews. But there are more 4 star & 3 1/2 star movies in this review than all the other star ratings put together. Great year, in other words, whether we're talking about classics rescreening or classics I saw at home or the big blockbusters or the tiny indie films. In this post, the bottom four categories, from zero stars to 1 1/2 stars. Tomorrow, we'll look at the distinctly average, the 2 star films.
Below Average – “Don’t bother.” (14) – Strongly Recommended Against
Anita (2013) – Frieda Lee Mock - * ½
The Book Thief (2013) – Brian Percival - * ½
Great White Shark (2013) – Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas - * ½
Helium (2014) – Anders Walter - * ½
Ida (2013) – Pawel Pawlikowski - * ½
The Immigrant (2013) – James Gray - * ½
The Interview (2014) – Seth Rogen, Evan Goldsberg - * ½
Jersey Boys (2014) – Clint Eastwood - * ½
Love is Strange (2014) – Ira Sachs - * ½
Million Dollar Arm (2014) – Craig Gillespie - * ½
A Most Wanted Man (2014) – Anton Corbijn - * ½
Murphy’s Romance (1985) – Martin Ritt - * ½
The One I Love (2014) – Charlie McDowell - * ½
Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune (2011) – Kenneth Bowser - * ½
Bad – “Nope.” (5) – Warned Against
At Berkeley (2013) – Frederick Wiseman - *
The Best Offer (2013) – Giuseppe Tornatore - *
The Lady in Number 6 (2013) – Malcolm Clarke - *
Rosewater (2014) – Jon Stewart - *
St. Vincent (2014) – Theodore Melfi - *
Awful – “No way.” (3) – Strongly Warned Against
Gloria (2013) – Sebastian Lelio – ½
The Judge (2014) – David Dobkin – ½
St. Nick (2009) – David Lowery – ½
Horrendous – “Never never never oh God no.” (1) – Absolutely Forbidden
The Great Beauty (2013) – Paolo Sorrentino – 0